U赢电竞竞猜

Privacy Policy for California Residents
Effective Date: January 1, 2020
Last Updated: December 18, 2019

This Privacy Policy for California ResidentsU赢电竞竞猜 is provided by Gannett Co., Inc. and its affiliates (“Gannett” “we”, “our” “us”), and applies solely to the Personal Information (as defined below in Section 1) that we collect and use relating to consumers and users who reside in the State of California ("users," "consumers" or "you"). This Privacy Policy is applicable to the publications, businesses, websites and mobile applications operated by Gannett/USA TODAY Network,including the Website from which you accessed this Privacy Policy (our websites and mobile applications are collectively referred to as “Websites”). It also applies to the related online services that we provide through our Websites (the "Services"). We provide this Privacy Policy to comply with California privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

By using the Website and/or the Services, and providing us with Personal Information you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the referenced below and to the updates to these policies posted here from time to time. To make sure you stay informed of all changes, you should check these policies periodically. Updates will be referenced by the "Last Updated" date shown above.

Table of Contents
1. Definition of Personal Information

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, except where a different definition is noted, "Personal Information" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device.

U赢电竞竞猜Personal Information does not include:

2. California "Shine the Light" Law/Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits consumers who are California residents, to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law), if any, that we disclosed in the preceding calendar year to third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes. Our disclosure requirements apply only if we share our consumers’ personal information with third parties for them to directly market their own products to those consumers, instead of assisting us with our own business. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, contact us as provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

for more information.

3.6 Your CCPA Privacy Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information as described below.

U赢电竞竞猜(a) Right to Know about Personal Information Collected or "Sold"

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. After we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you within the time required by the CCPA, the relevant information, which may include:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold your Personal Information, or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    1. sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    2. disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

U赢电竞竞猜(b) Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions, including if we need the Personal Information for a reason related to our business, such as:

  1. providing goods or Services to you;
  2. detecting and resolving issues related to security or functionality;
  3. complying with legal obligations;
  4. conducting research in the public interest;
  5. exercising free speech or ensuring another’s exercise of free speech; or
  6. using the information for internal purposes that a consumer might reasonably expect.

U赢电竞竞猜After we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete your Personal Information from our records within the time period required by the CCPA, unless an exception applies.

3.6.1 Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us through the web form link provided below in Contact Us.

U赢电竞竞猜You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include: providing your email and phone verification, known customer information, and/or account sign-up authentication or other information needed to verify your identity depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information in question.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

3.6.2 Response Timing and Format

We use good faith efforts to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days after its receipt. If we need more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and the needed extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by email.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. If we cannot comply with any portion of a request, the response we provide will also explain why, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a commercially reasonable format to provide your Personal Information that is commonly useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, but we do not guarantee that all formats are useable in all media. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

3.6.3 Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of CCPA Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. In particular, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services
  • Charge you different prices for goods or services, whether through denying benefits or imposing penalties
  • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services
  • Threaten you with any of the above

U赢电竞竞猜However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

U赢电竞竞猜We currently do not offer any financial incentive, benefit, or price differences in return for the disclosure, deletion, or sale of Personal Information. However, in general, our business model is based on providing a certain amount of monthly free content to readers, after which we may require that additional content access must be paid for. On some of our Websites and apps, this content may be paid for either through the delivery of advertisements, or through subscriptions. On those Websites and apps, consumers who use ad-blocking technology will be notified of the option to turn off the ad blocking or to pay for a subscription to access the content. On some other Websites and apps, content must be paid for after a certain number of monthly free articles, whether advertising is present or not.

3.7 Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

U赢电竞竞猜The CCPA requires businesses to provide a web page where consumers can opt out of the ''sale" of their Personal Information. The link to our Do Not Sell web form is located .

In addition, you may opt out of certain interest-based advertising by using the following resources:

(a) You may opt-out of tracking and receiving tailored advertisements on your mobile device by some mobile advertising companies and other similar entities by downloading the App Choices app at .

U赢电竞竞猜(b) You may opt-out of receiving permissible targeted advertisements by using the NAI Opt-out tool available at or visiting .

(c) You may opt-out of having your activity on our Websites and Services made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out add-on for your web browser by visiting: for your web browser.

. For more information on Do Not Track, please visit .

.

6. Security

We use commercially reasonable procedures and various technical, administrative and physical safeguards to help protect the confidentiality of Personal Information. However, no data transmitted over the Internet or stored or maintained by us or our third-party service providers can be 100% secure given the reality of communication via technology systems. Therefore, although we believe the measures implemented by us are commercially reasonable and reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved, we do not promise or guarantee, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications sent to us over those systems will always remain private or secure. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security features.

If you believe that your Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorized person, please promptly Contact UsU赢电竞竞猜 so that necessary measures can quickly be taken.

7. Third Party Links

U赢电竞竞猜Our Websites or Services may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by us, including links to social media platforms, or may redirect you off our Website away from our Services to other websites for information or other services. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by our Websites and Services. We are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of those other websites or social media platforms or the information they may collect (which may include IP address). You should refer to such third parties' privacy policies on their sites to determine their respective privacy practices. Links to any other website’s or content do not constitute or imply an endorsement or recommendation by us of the linked website, social media platform, and/or content.

8. Children

U赢电竞竞猜These Websites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13.

In addition, we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16, although certain third party sites that we link to may do so. These third-party sites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide information on our Websites without their permission.

Involvement of parents: In accordance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Act, in the event that we do begin collecting any Personal Information or data from children under the age of 13, we will notify parents first, and will seek parental or guardian consent to collect, use and/or disclose certain Personal Information from children under the age of 13. A parent may review and have deleted their child’s Personal Information, and may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child’s information by contacting us as noted at the end of this Privacy Policy. Parents may consent to our collection and use of their child’s Personal Information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to others.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Information to us through a Website without the appropriate consent, please contact us as provided in the Contact Us section below with sufficient detail to enable us to delete that information from our databases.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information: click

Call usU赢电竞竞猜 at 1 (844) 510-3710

Email us at privacy@gannett.com

GB体育 足彩论坛 足彩吧 途游游戏 鲨鱼电竞 炉石传说竞猜 趣味捕鱼 网易棋牌 幸运十二生肖 顶呱刮